The McGraw Group of Affiliated Companies Privacy Policy


Introduction

McGraw Group of Affiliated Companies values your trust and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to our subsidiaries and affiliates as listed here:

  • Pacific Specialty Insurance Company
  • Western Service Contract Corporation
  • McGraw Insurance Services L. P.
  • McGraw Insurance Inc.
  • Pacific Specialty Property and Casualty Insurance Company

 

This policy applies to the following Websites:

  • Pacificspecialty.com
  • Mcgrawdirect.com
  • Wscinfo.com
  • Mcgrawgroup.com
  • Ridewithmcgraw.com
  • Mcgrawpowersports.com
  • Westernservicecontract.com

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our services. By accessing or using our services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, please review the revised date at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued use of our services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

  • We collect information from you when you apply for a policy, make a policy change, or report a claim. This information may include your name, phone number(s), home address, email address, driver’s license number, social security number, marital status, family member information and credit information.
  • We collect information from outside sources that may include your driving record, claims history, investigative reports and credit information. This information may come from other insurance companies, insurance support organizations, credit bureaus, property data collection services and other providers of information.
  • We use Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our site. This may include, for example, your operating system, links you use to visit our Websites, web pages you viewed while visiting our site or applications and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We use these analytics and other technologies to help:

–                 Evaluate our marketing campaigns

–                 Analyze how customers use our website and applications

–                 Develop new services

–                 Understand how visitors found our website

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

  1. To underwrite your policy by ensuring eligibility for our programs and ensuring accurate rates.
  2. To service your claim.
  3. Fulfill a transaction you requested or service your policy.
  4. Market our products.
  5. Prevent fraud.
  6. Comply with requests from regulatory and law enforcement authorities.
  7. Participate in insurance support organizations.
  8. Send you notifications.
  9. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  10. For any other purpose with your consent.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We only share your personal information with others when we are permitted or required to do so by law.  We are permitted by law to make certain disclosures without your prior authorization and disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as permitted by law through the normal course of business activities.  We may disclose this information to certain persons or organizations including:

 

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  2. Other insurance institutions, financial institutions, insurance producers or insurance support organizations.
  3. Persons who perform a business, professional, or insurance function for us.
  4. Businesses that conduct actuarial or research studies.
  5. Insurance regulatory authorities.
  6. Law enforcement or other governmental authorities.
  7. Vendors assisting in the adjustment of your claim.

 

We may also disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

Non McGraw Websites

McGraw is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites on the internet that may be linked to the McGraw Websites. Please note that when you click on links to websites outside of McGraw Websites, you are transferred to another website that may not be under our control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

Independent Insurance Producers

The independent insurance producers authorized to sell McGraw products and services are not McGraw employees, but they are subject to McGraw’s Privacy Policy, to the extent that they sell or service our products, unless they have provided you with a copy of their own privacy policy. Because they have a unique business relationship with you, they may have additional personal information about you that McGraw does not. They may use this information differently than McGraw. Contact your producer or advisor to learn more about their privacy practices.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under thirteen years of age. Our Website, products and services are related to insurance and are not intended for children. We do not market any products or services to children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete this information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may contact us in writing to correct, delete or change any personal information that we have about you in our records or files. Please send requests to:

 

McGraw Group of Affiliated Companies

2200 Geng Rd., Ste. 200

Palto Alto, CA 94303

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write us at: 2200 Geng Rd., Ste. 200, Palo Alto, CA 94303.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

 

McGraw Group of Affiliated Companies

2200 Geng Rd., Ste. 200

Palo Alto, CA 94303

 

or via our toll-free number:

1-800-303-5000

 

Effective: October 1, 2016

 

© McGraw Group of Affiliated Company. All rights reserved.